Jazz Assessment Info

MOCK ASSESSMENTS (Sun 16 June, 2019)

Mock exams are compulsory & hugely beneficial to rehearse assessment protocols (below) & ensure polished, fast & smooth examinations. Dancers receive written feedback on their knowledge of work, performance & dress standard.

All students MUST arrive 15mins beforehand ready to go, so you are prepared & we can keep on schedule.  See schedule below

Hair needs to be worn in a bun or in a french plait.  Hairspray is required so no wispy bits.  See Assessment Protocols below for uniform requirements.

please ask your teacher or see timetable on studo noticeboards if you are unsure what group you are.

MOCK TIMETABLE :
CLASS Groups & names DATE ARRIVE TIME ASSESSOR
Primary 2 Daisy, Eliza, Gabriella, Harriet, Yvette, Elsie, Charlotte, Vivienne Sun 16 June 9am 9:15-9:45am Mrs Thomas
Junior 1 Maggie, Violet, Lucy, Cienna, Amy, Vesper, Mackenzie, Hana Sun 16 June 9:45am 10-10:40pm Miss Briony
Junior 2 - A Charlotte, Olivia, Emma, Honor, Beatrix Sun 16 June 10am 10:15-10:55 Mrs Thomas
Junior 2 - B Trinity, Ivy, Emma, Ella, Guy, Coco Sun 16 June 10:45am 11-11:40am Mrs Thomas
Junior 3 Lyla, Adair, Tia, Penni, Astaria, Lily, Katrina, Emma Sun 16 June 10:30am 10:45-11:25pm Briony
Elementary 1 - A Lilliana, Lauren, Hannah, Madison, Olive, Caitlin Sun 16 June 11:15am 11:30-12:15pm Briony
Elementary 1 - B Summer, Sienna, Isabel, Nieve, Lilla, Vaali Sun 16 June 12:05pm 12:20-1:10pm Briony
Elementary 2 - A Elizabeth, Luke, Mia, Holly, Caitlin H,  Sun 16 June 1:10pm 1:25-2:15pm Briony
Elementary 2 - B Fenella, Carys, Jessica, Caitlin O, Hannah G Sun 16 June 2:05pm 2:20-3:10pm Briony
Elementary 3 - A Grace, Emily, Tara, Charlotte, Zoe, Annie Sun 16 June 11:30am 11:45-12:35 Anna
Elementary 3 - B Bianca, Taylah, Annalise, Ana, Indigo, Kelly, Eva Sun 16 June 12:45pm 1-1:50pm Anna
Intermediate 1 - A Emma, Laura, Ella, Amelia, Ruby Sun 16 June 1:35pm 1:55-2:55pm Anna
Intermediate 1 - B Ava, Mathilda, Anja, Sophie Sun 16 June 2:45pm 3-4pm Anna
Intermediate 2 Isabella, Tayla, Zoe, Aimee, Nina Wed 19 June 6:45pm 7-8pm Anna
Intermediate 3 Mae, Mackenzie, Jaimee Mon 17 June 5:45pm 6-7pm Anna
Advanced 2 Holly, Cecilia, Laura Tues 18 June 6:45pm 7-8:05pm Anna

 

FINAL ASSESSMENTS (Wed 26 & Thurs 27 June, 2019) 

All students MUST arrive 30mins beforehand ready to go, so you are prepared & we can keep on schedule.  See schedule below

CLASS Groups & names DATE ARRIVE TIME ASSESSOR
Primary 2 Daisy, Eliza, Gabriella, Harriet, Yvette, Elsie, Charlotte, Vivienne Wed 26 Jun 8:45am 9:15-9:45am Miss Tennett
Junior 1 Maggie, Violet, Lucy, Cienna, Amy, Vesper, Mackenzie, Hana Wed 26 Jun 9:20am 9:50-10:30am Miss Tennett
Junior 2 - A Charlotte, Olivia, Emma, Honor, Beatrix Wed 26 Jun 10:25am 10:55-11:25am Miss Tennett
Junior 2 - B Trinity, Ivy, Emma, Ella, Guy, Coco Wed 26 Jun 11am 11:30-12:10pm Miss Tennett
Junior 3 Lyla, Adair, Tia, Penni, Astaria, Lily, Katrina, Emma Wed 26 Jun 11:45pm 12:15-1pm Miss Tennett
Elementary 1 - A Lilliana, Lauren, Hannah, Madison, Olive, Caitlin Wed 26 Jun 1:20pm 1:40-2:25pm Miss Tennett
Elementary 1 - B Summer, Sienna, Isabel, Nieve, Lilla, Vaali Wed 26 Jun 2pm 2:30-3:15pm Miss Tennett
Elementary 2 - A Elizabeth, Luke, Caitlin H, Holly, Mia Wed 26 Jun 3:10pm 3:40-4:30pm Miss Tennett
Elementary 2 - B Fenella, Carys, Jessica, Caitlin O, Hannah G Wed 26 Jun 4:05pm 4:35-5:25pm Miss Tennett
Elementary 3 - A Grace, Emily, Tara, Charlotte, Zoe, Annie Thurs 27 Jun 8:15am 8:45-9:40am Miss Tennett
Elementary 3 - B Bianca, Taylah, Annalise, Ana, Indigo, Kelly, Eva Thurs 27 Jun 9:15am 9:45-10:35am Miss Tennett
Intermediate 1 - A Emma, Laura, Ella, Amelia, Ruby Thurs 27 Jun 10:30am 11-12pm Miss Tennett
Intermediate 1 - B Ava, Mathilda, Anja, Sophie Thurs 27 Jun 11:35am 12:05-12:55pm Miss Tennett
Intermediate 2 Isabella, Tayla, Zoe, Aimee, Nina Thurs 27 Jun 1:05pm 1:35-2:35pm Miss Tennett
Intermediate 3 Mae, Mackenzie, Jaimee Thurs 27 Jun 2:10pm 2:40-3:30pm Miss Tennett
Advanced 2 Holly, Cecilia, Laura Thurs 27 Jun 3:25pm 3:55-4:50pm Miss Tennett

 

Assessment protocols

Candidate Preparation:

  • DRESS = Dance Wanaka singlet (new red/black singlet with DW logo); black 3/4 leggings
  • SHOES = must be worn by all students 
  • HAIR = must be well groomed, neat, secured back and off face. Bun or french braid is required. No wispy bits – please use lots of hairspray and grips! Fringes are acceptable but must be clear of the eyes. Students Int 1 upwards must have their hair french plaited or in a bun - so secure for turns.
  • No jewellery (incl watches), nail polish, stick on tattoos please.
  • Any underwear worn should not be seen from beneath uniform (incl bra straps).  Black crop tops can be purchased from shop.
  • Candidates will wear numbers on the front & back of their singlet.
  • light make up is permitted for senior students only (not compulsory) 

Examination room:

  • Candidates must enter the room briskly, stand in their positions and greet the examiner - "Good morning or Good afternoon (examiners name here) "
  • Transitions to starting positions should be made quickly & silently
  • Students may ask a question by raising their hand
  • Students may be expected to present travelling steps, amalgamations and dances in groups of 2 or three (or possibly individually from Intermediate levels)
  • Students must be able to count themselves in with the music.  the examiner or teacher may assist with Primary Jazz 1 students if this is not possible
  • Candidates must move back to the centre of the room at the completion of the examination for a bow to thank the examiner
  • If a candidate does not conduct themselves in the appropriate manner during an examination, the examiner has the right to instruct the candidate to leave the room
  • MEDICATION = inhalers & medical requirements are permitted in the examination room 
  • A box of tissues will be available in the examination room for candidates with winter colds
  • Fluids & towels = water bottles, knee pads and towels are permitted in the examination room for students Elementary & upwards
  • Bathroom = students should use the bathroom before entering the examination room & preferably not while the examination is in progress.  This creates time delays.
  • Mirrors and windows will all be covered
  • The examiner will be sitting at a table in the front of the room

Assessment results

Those sitting under full examination criteria receive results based on the following marks:

50-55.5 = Pass

66-75.5 = Commended

76-85.5 = Highly Commended

86-95.5 = Honours

96-100 = Honours with Distinction

Those stting under Assessment or Medal Test criteria are marked based on the following marks. There is more weighting on performance and style.  Applies to candidates who are sitting an Assessment for the first time or under special circumstances only.

50-59.5 = Bronze

60-79.5 = Silver

80-100 = Gold